Friday, April 27, 2007

Gulp... I have been Tagged!!!!

One of the most fresh, funky and amazing designers tagged me.... YES me. LOL Tammy Kay who is on the Marah Johnson and CI design team tagged me. lol I am supposed to tell you guys seven things/habits about myself and then tag some people. Soooo Ok here goes and please don't laugh.

1. I am only 4'10 inches TALL. Yes I am really short and need a step stool to get most things in my home. My hubby thinks it's funny to put the phone or remote on top of the entertainment center where I can't easily reach them. Not to nice huh. LOL

2. If I could be on any manufacturer or designers DT I would have to pick 2.... I would be beside myself if I was asked to join the Marah Johnson DT. OMG that would be a dream come true. I love ALL of her products and I alway have them at my fingertips. To go hand in hand with that I would LOVE to be on the CI DT. hehe I just LOVE all of there products and I love to ALTER things and they have lots of altering goodies.

3. I snort when I laugh... LOL or should I say SNORT... My good friend Jeanne always makes me snort and when I snort she giggles and says "ohhhhh you snorted" lol I just can't help it sometimes. LOL My daughter is also a snorter. Man this sounds like we should belong to a snorters anonymous group.... lol she hates it but man when ya get us laughing the boys and hubby laugh even harder because her and I are snorting at the same exact moments. LOL

4. I have a thing for bad boy rockers. hehe YUP yup Billie Joe Armstrong the lead singer of Green Day is HOT HOT HOT... Did I say HOT and ummmm Hello Lukas Rossi the lead singer of Rock Star SuperNova.. mmmmmmmmm mm mmmmm

5. Ok so one of my habits and my hubby still swears I'm NUTS. I vacuum all the beds and couches in the house 3 times a week. Ever since watching that bug show on Oprah and seeing those bed bugs. EWWWWWW So I change linens and vacuum the beds and couches 3 times a week. hehe

6. I read to my kids twice a day. Even my oldest who is 14 still loves it when I ready Super Fudge. hehe My third grade teacher always read to us twice a day. She soooooooo made me love to read and become a great reader and writer. Currently we are reading " Ghosthunters and the Incredibly Revolting Ghost" by one of my favorite writers Cornelia Funke. It's actually the first book in the Ghosthunters series. They are kids books and you can find them in those great Scholastic book orders... She soooooo knows how to describe really gross stuff.... My little ones love it and I get some great comments from them like ohhhhhhhhh gross or oh man that is cool.

7. I always say "yup yup" my friends always point it out to me and well they always end up saying it as well. I guess it's a good thing that I rub off on my friends in a yup yup way. lol I love that little dinosaur in land before time that always says yup yup and my little ones watch it or use to watch it all the time so that's where I got it from..

I have never tagged anyone before so here goes....

Susan
Jeanne
Lea
and all the faculty at the school of scrap.... You gals know who you are....

Pin It!

Thursday, April 26, 2007

Scrapmode Rocks...

The May Sponsor at The School of Scrap is SCRAPMODE. When I seen that I got the Boy 2 Collection I was totally excited and new just the right photos to go along with the paper. So last night and today I scrapped and scrapped and man the mojo was great.

Here is my layout... Titled 100% Gars aka 100% Boys

These papers are amazing... The colors are soooooooo rich and I just totally love them...

Stop by Scrapmode to see more of there papers and stop by The school of Scrap to see what the rest of the DT will be doing with all the different papers that Scrapmode has to offer...

Thanks for Looking...

Pin It!

Friday, April 20, 2007

I sooooooooo love paint...

I sat down to scrap one of my new photos of Miranda yesterday and I don't know why it is but every time I go to scrap my daughter I always grab papers by Marah Johnson... I just love her stuff and can't wait to see what she has in store for all of us for CHA this summer... So I have my paper & embellishments and then I go to get my paint. Again I always go to my leaf green paint. Love this color. lol then of course you always need black paint.. lol I just love love love to use my fingers when I paint. I guess the more paint I get on my hands the better. I dunno why but I was just in a artistic mood yesterday. Well then on my way out of the studio as I decided to scrap outside. lol I grabbed a canvas as I remember the assignment for altered art this month at the school of scrap was to alter a canvas. woohooo I'm on a roll. lol Well after 2 hours of painting, cutting and painting some more.. Here is my altered canvas... I really love the way it turned out.




I hope you like it .... The paper, transparency and embellishments are from Marah Johnson Love struck collection... My favorite... lol The butterflies are the new Heidi Swapp Ghost shapes that I swirled my paint on the underside of the butterflies... Love the new Kiwi color flowers from Heidi Swapp... I love to grunge it up so I had to add some black paint to that gorgeous flower. lol The ribbon is from Rusty Pickle.

Pin It!

Wednesday, April 18, 2007

Scrappin in circles

Wow I have been seeing things in circles allll week. I moved on to round 2 in the Designing like a Star Contest at the Scrapbook Chalet. Last week Laura put up our challenge at is was to use the sketch below by Becky Fleck and scrap our view of the sketch... UM Helllo... I wanted to do something different. Yes I know I am always doing things different. I have since I was a kid. LOL First I wanted to do it on a piece of round glass I have. Well someone beat me to it. LOL then I told Jeanne I'm gonna do a clock, but I wasn't sure. Well someone put one up the other day. LOL urghhhhhhhhh So I have been looking at all things round for days... Yesterday while at the craft store I picked up this round box or as some will call it a hat box. Well if it wasn't for the online crop going on all week at The School of Scrap. I don't think I would of got the mojo to figure it out... My girl Jeri at the SOS put up an altered box challenge and booom it came to me..... Thanks sooooooooooooo much Jeri I so needed this. hehe

Here is my take on the sketch.... I totally love the caution girl collection from Creative Imaginations.

Wish me luck that I make it to round 3. Voting starts tonight at 9:30 EST and goes to Noon EST Tomorrow. Lots of amazing entries. Keep your fingers crossed for me...

Enabler Alert Enabler Alert.....

Have you seen the NEW Urban Lily that was released for CHA..... OMG it's gorgeous.... You can see it at Scrappin Trends in the store. It's in the What's New section of the store.... What I love most about Urban Lily is you can use all the old papers with the new papers as the colors always match.......

Pin It!

Friday, April 13, 2007

Photo Shoot

This week I took my daughter into the woods behind our house and took some photos. I was really shocked that she was willing. As she is the one usually running away from the camera. I haven't really played with my camera all to much lately and I wanted to experiment with tilting my camera a bit. I really love they way they turned out. Here are a few of my fav's....



I decided to upload my pictures to Costco to print them.. From now on that is the only place I will get my photos developed. Now I just have to get some of the boys....

Pin It!

Thursday, April 12, 2007

Sketches

We all look at them from time to time and lets face it they always give us great ideas and inspiration to get us going.... Jeanne showed me this awesome blog of sketches today... It's called Little book of sketches It has some amazing sketches and LOTS of them. Don't forget to grab your blinkie when your there...

Pin It!

Friday, April 06, 2007

Don't ya Just Love it???

More New Hambly IN STOCK at Scrappin Trends... check out the What's new section...I had to put some in a slide show to show yall see below... It's sooooooooooooooo awesome. There are many more patterns and colors. So be sure to check out all the Hambly in stock.

Pin It!

Pin It!

Thursday, April 05, 2007

I finished... woohooo

So I entered the Designing like a star contest at Scrapbook Chalet. The first challenge is to do a layout about yourself. I totally hate having my photo taken sooooooo I struggled with this. I finally decided to use the photo that Noah took a few months back. I really like the close up photo of my eyes. Here is my layout.

I don't remember when voting begins, but wish me luck... The layouts put up so far are nothing but amazing...


Pin It!